Election Archives

Below are candidates that ran in the designated Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

      View 2016 Election      View 2015 Election

Presidential

Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Darrell Castle Constitution Party
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost William D. French Democrat
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Lost Rand Paul Republican
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost John Wolfe Democrat
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat

U.S. Senate

Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tom Alciere Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Aaron Day Libertarian 2%
Lost John Riggieri Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chris Booth Green Party 0%
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary

U.S. House

District: 1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brendan Kelly Independent/Other 2%
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%
District: 2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost Jack B. Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%

Governor

Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Freeman Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost William "Bill" E. Fortune Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Max Abramson Republican 4%
Lost Michael Gill Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary

Executive Councilor

District: E4
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: E3
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: E5
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%

NH Senate

District: S21
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%
District: S13
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Kevin Kervick Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
District: S18
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S10
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
District: S16
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S14
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Tammy M. Siekmann Democrat 36%
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S12
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
District: S8
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
Lost John Jeskevicius Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost James "Jim" S. Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S7
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
District: S9
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%
District: S3
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S23
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William "Bill" Gannon Republican 57%
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S5
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
District: S17
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
District: S22
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
District: S4
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%
District: S6
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
District: S20
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%
District: S11
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
District: S24
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Maggiore Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
District: S15
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S19
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%

NH House

Rockingham H26
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rebecca McBeath Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Peter Leishman Democrat 39%
Won! Ivy Vann Democrat 36%
Coos H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Larry L. Laflamme Democrat 33%
Grafton H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Suzanne Smith Democrat 20%
Won! Travis Bennett Democrat 17%
Won! Steven Rand Democrat 20%
Hillsborough H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeanine Notter Republican 8%
Won! Josh Moore Republican 7%
Won! Chris Christensen Republican 9%
Won! Richard "Dick" Hinch Republican 8%
Coos H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edith Tucker Democrat 59%
Hillsborough H27
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James "Jim" Belanger Republican 33%
Merrimack H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gregory "Greg" Hill Republican 30%
Sullivan H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lee W. Oxenham Democrat 30%
Hillsborough H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amanda Bouldin Democrat 37%
Carroll H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Stephen "Steve" Schmidt Republican 27%
Won! Harold Parker Republican 30%
Hillsborough H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Graham Republican 13%
Won! David Danielson Republican 13%
Coos H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Fothergill Republican 46%
Won! Burnham Judd Republican 35%
Hillsborough H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David W Pierce Republican 13%
Merrimack H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Luneau Democrat 25%
Hillsborough H42
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jesse Martineau Democrat 29%
Won! Kendall Snow Democrat 29%
Belknap H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Herbert "Herb" Vadney Republican 14%
Won! Marc Abear Republican 14%
Rockingham H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Aboul Khan Republican 28%
Rockingham H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brian Chirichiello Republican 7%
Cheshire H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Daniel Adams Eaton Democrat 58%
Merrimack H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Beth Walz Democrat 18%
Won! JR Hoell Republican 17%
Hillsborough H26
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Joseph Carr Republican 26%
Rockingham H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allen Cook Republican 52%
Rockingham H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Sytek Republican 8%
Won! John J. Manning Jr. Republican 7%
Won! Ronald Belanger Republican 8%
Grafton H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert Hull Republican 26%
Strafford H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna R. Ellis Democrat 53%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 60%
Belknap H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John R. Plumer Republican 30%
Rockingham H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Al Baldasaro Republican 9%
Grafton H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Jane Mulligan Democrat 25%
Hillsborough H41
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Laurie Sanborn Republican 63%
Carroll H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Frank McCarthy Republican 17%
Hillsborough H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steve Hellwig Republican 5%
Won! Andrew Prout Republican 5%
Won! Andrew "Andy" Renzullo Republican 5%
Cheshire H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael D. Abbott Democrat 16%
Strafford H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph "Joe" Pitre Republican 32%
Hillsborough H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glen Dickey Republican 27%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin "Frank" Tilton Republican 14%
Won! David Huot Democrat 13%
Hillsborough H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jean Leniol Jeudy Democrat 31%
Strafford H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sherry Frost Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Smith Democrat 25%
Strafford H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Matthew Scruton Republican 58%
Cheshire H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin Sterling, Jr. Republican 59%
Rockingham H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Charles McMahon Republican 21%
Rockingham H32
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Yvonne M Dean-Bailey Republican 62%
Hillsborough H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steve Vaillancourt Republican 26%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. L. Parkhurst Democrat 61%
Rockingham H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gerald "Gerry" Ward Democrat 100%
Grafton H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rick M. Ladd Republican 100%
Merrimack H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Anne Copp Libertarian 53%
Sullivan H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda Tanner Democrat 53%
Cheshire H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Hunt Republican 49%
Rockingham H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott Wallace Republican 60%
Cheshire H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Delmar Burridge Democrat 32%
Coos H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Wayne Moynihan Democrat 100%
Sullivan H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Skip Rollins Republican 40%
Hillsborough H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Larry Gagne Republican 30%
Belknap H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael F. Maloney Republican 34%
Rockingham H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kate Murray Democrat 26%
Hillsborough H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kenneth "Ken" Gidge Democrat 27%
Won! Kevin Scully Republican 27%
Hillsborough H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael McCarthy Republican 18%
Won! Suzanne Harvey Democrat 19%
Grafton H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard Abel Democrat 21%
Rockingham H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William Polewarczyk Republican 12%
Hillsborough H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Elizabeth Ferreira Republican 17%
Cheshire H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gladys Johnsen Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H34
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allison Nutting-Wong Democrat 18%
Hillsborough H45
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Constance "Connie" Van Houten Democrat 26%
Merrimack H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dave Testerman Republican 37%
Merrimack H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dianne Schuett Democrat 17%
Sullivan H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John J. O'Connor Republican 53%
Hillsborough H38
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard McNamara Democrat 26%
Strafford H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeffrey C. Salloway Democrat 58%
Rockingham H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Paula Francese Democrat 17%
Rockingham H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rio Tilton Republican 56%
Hillsborough H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda DiSilvestro Democrat 28%
Grafton H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David W. Binford Republican 56%
Merrimack H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Karen Ebel Democrat 48%
Hillsborough H31
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amelia Keane Democrat 26%
Grafton H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Erin Tapper Hennessey Republican 28%
Strafford H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Isaac Epstein Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H39
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John A. Burt Republican 60%
Hillsborough H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carolyn Halstead Republican 13%

Pages

Join Citizens Count

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2018 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.