Should NH change its law on roadside political signs?
[…] State law allows signs along public rights-of-way with the landowner’s permission—but it’s not always obvious who owns the land, which leads to some heated debates. This year the New Hampshire House and Senate are considering legislation to clear up who decides where roadway signs are placed.
Not all roadside signs are legal
In a public hearing back in January, Sen. James Gray (R-Rochester) testified, “If you read the statute the way it is right now, I believe that probably between 85% or more of the signs that are put up are actually illegal.”
RSA 664:17 bans political signs from public land. However, it is legal to place a political sign on a state-owned right-of-way, so long as the sign doesn’t obstruct the safe flow of traffic and “advertising is placed with the consent of the owner of the land over which the right-of-way passes.”
Generally speaking, a right-of-way gives the state access to maintain a road beyond the exact border of the pavement. There’s no cookie-cutter standard for how far a right-of-way extends, however.