Skip to main content

2022 US House Primary

Body

The list below shows the candidates who have filed with the FEC to run for New Hampshire's two US House districts. Those who win their party's nomination on September 13, 2022 will go on to the general election in November. 

Voting Date:

District 1

Democrat
Christopher Pappas  (incumbent)
Democrat

Representative, U.S. House of Representatives (2018 - present); Executive Councilor (2012 - 2018); Representative, NH House of Representatives (2002 - 2006); Co-Owner, Puritan Backroom Restaurant; Treasurer, Hillsborough County

Republican
Tom Alciere   
Republican

Webmaster; candidate, U.S. Representative (2018); candidate, U.S. Senate (2010, 2004, 2016); representative, NH House of Representatives (2000 - 2001)

Tim Baxter
Tim Baxter   
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); small business owner

Gail Huff Brown
Gail Huff Brown   
Republican

30-year television reporter; realtor

Mark Kilbane
Mark Kilbane   
Republican
Karoline Leavitt
Karoline Leavitt   
Republican

Director of Communications, U.S. House of Representatives (2021-present); Assistant Press Secretary, Executive Office of the President (May 2020 - January 2021); Presidential Writer, Executive Office of the President (2019 - January 2021); Producer, WMUR (2016 - 2019)

no photo provided generic silhouette
Mary Maxwell   
Republican

Law research

Matt Mowers   
Republican

President, Matt Mowers, LLC (2019 - present); Chief of Staff & Chief Policy Officer (S/GAC), U.S. Department of State (2017 - 2019); National Field Coordinator and Battleground States Director (2016); Senior Aide, former New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie

Russell Prescott   
Republican

Executive Councilor (2016 - 2020); Senator, NH Senate (2000 - 2004, 2010 - 2016); Co-Owner/Vice President, R.E. Prescott Company; Mechanical Engineer

no photo provided generic silhouette
Kevin Rondeau   
Republican
Gilead Towne   
Republican

Sales Associate and Appraiser, Royal Jewelers; Owner, Gilead Towne LLC

District 2

Represents Acworth, Albany, Alexandria, Allenstown, Alstead, Amherst, Andover, Antrim, Ashland, Atk. & Gil. Academy Grant, Atkinson, Bath, Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Bennington, Benton, Berlin, Bethlehem, Boscawen, Bow, Bradford, Bridgewater, Bristol, Brookline, Cambridge, Campton, Canaan, Canterbury, Carroll, Center Harbor, Chandler's Pur., Charlestown, Chesterfield, Chichester, Claremont-Ward 1, Claremont-Ward 2, Claremont-Ward 3, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Concord-Ward 1, Concord-Ward 2, Concord-Ward 3, Concord-Ward 4, Concord-Ward 5, Concord-Ward 6, Concord-Ward 7, Concord-Ward 8, Concord-Ward 9, Concord-Ward 10, Cornish, Crawford's Pur., Croydon, Cutt's Grant, Dalton, Danbury, Deerfield, Deering, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dorchester, Dublin, Dummer, Dunbarton, Easton, Ellsworth, Enfield, Epsom, Errol, Erving's Location, Fitzwilliam, Francestown, Franconia, Franklin-Ward 1, Franklin-Ward 2, Franklin-Ward 3, Gilsum, Gorham, Goshen, Grafton, Grantham, Green's Grant, Greenfield, Greenville, Groton, Hadley's Purchase, Hancock, Hanover, Harrisville, Haverhill, Hebron, Henniker, Hill, Hillsborough, Hinsdale, Holderness, Hollis, Hopkinton, Hudson, Jackson, Jaffrey, Jefferson, Keene-Ward 1, Keene-Ward 2, Keene-Ward 3, Keene-Ward 4, Keene-Ward 5, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Landaff, Langdon, Lebanon-Ward 1, Lebanon-Ward 2, Lebanon-Ward 3, Lempster, Lincoln, Lisbon, Litchfield, Littleton, Livermore, Loudon, Low & Burbank's Grant, Lyman, Lyme, Lyndeborough, Marlborough, Marlow, Martin's Location, Mason, Milan, Milford, Millsfield, Monroe, Mont Vernon, Nashua-Ward 1, Nashua-Ward 2, Nashua-Ward 3, Nashua-Ward 4, Nashua-Ward 5, Nashua-Ward 6, Nashua-Ward 7, Nashua-Ward 8, Nashua-Ward 9, Nelson, New Boston, New Hampton, New Ipswich, New London, Newbury, Newport, Northfield, Northumberland, Northwood, Odell, Orange, Orford, Pelham, Pembroke, Peterborough, Piermont, Pinkham's Grant, Pittsburg, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Plymouth, Randolph, Richmond, Rindge, Roxbury, Rumney, Salem, Salisbury, Sandwich, Sargent's Purchase, Second College Gt, Sharon, Shelburne, Springfield, Stark, Stewartstown, Stoddard, Stratford, Success, Sugar Hill, Sullivan, Sunapee, Surry, Sutton, Swanzey, Temple, Thompson & Mes's Purchase, Thornton, Troy, Unity, Walpole, Warner, Warren, Washington, Waterville Valley, Weare, Webster, Wentworth, Wentworth's Loc., Westmoreland, Whitefield, Wilmot, Wilton, Winchester, Windham, Windsor, Woodstock

Democrat
Ann McLane Kuster  (incumbent)
Democrat

Representative, U.S. House of Representatives (2012 - present); Attorney; Community/Non-profit Activist

Independent/Other
no photo provided generic silhouette
James R. Powers   
Independent/Other

Republican
no photo provided generic silhouette
Scott Black   
Republican
Robert Burns   
Republican

Hillsborough County Deputy Treasurer; owner, Burns Automation; Manchester Selectman; National Youth Coalition Chair, Donald Trump for President

Michael Callis   
Republican

Candidate, U.S. House of Representatives (2006, 2016, 2018); Candidate, NH House of Representatives (2012, 2014); candidate, U.S. President (2004); Sole Proprietor, Stone Works (1972 - present); independent scholar of NH history

George Hansel
George Hansel   
Republican

Mayor of Keene; Vice President, Filtrine Manufacturing

no photo provided generic silhouette
Jay Mercer   
Republican

Physician’s Assistant; candidate, U.S. House of Representatives (2016, 2018)

Dean Allan Poirier
Dean Allan Poirier   
Republican

Gulf War veteran; founder, Veterans First Foundation

Lily Tang Williams
Lily Tang Williams   
Republican
Co-chair of the New Hampshire Asian American Coalition; Supervisor of the Checklist, Town of Weare; entrepreneur
Thank you to our sponsors and donors