Skip to main content

2024 NH House Primary

Body

This page shows candidates for the NH House Primary, scheduled to be held on September 10, 2024. Our profiles include candidate issue positions and background information to help you make an informed decision on who to vote for. 

The New Hampshire House of Representatives is the counterpart to the New Hampshire Senate in the NH Legislature. The House has 400 members across 204 voting districts. Representatives are elected by the voters of their district every two years.

Voting Date:

Belknap County District 1

Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
David Rose   
Democrat

Republican
Tom Ploszaj
Tom Ploszaj (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); Analytic Research Scientist (retired); UAW 626 Union Automotive employee (1973 - 1988); Union foundry employee (1971 - 1973); retail business; agriculture; construction; EMS; laboratory science

Belknap County District 2 (2 seats)

Represents Meredith

Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Ben Brookmyer   
Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Lynn Thomas   
Democrat

Republican
Matt Coker
Matthew Coker (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present), "First time running."

no photo provided generic silhouette
Matthew Lunney   
Republican

Belknap County District 3

Represents Sanbornton, Tilton

Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Andrew R. Sanborn   
Democrat

Planning Board Chair; Capital Improvements Committee Chair; Member, Solid Waste Committee; retired Electric Contractor

Republican
Juliet Harvey-Bolia
Juliet Harvey-Bolia (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); Tilton Planning Board; Budget Committee; Main Street Committee

Belknap County District 4

Represents Belmont

Republican
Travis Toner
Travis Toner   
Republican

Belknap County District 5 (4 seats)

Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Wendy Chase   
Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Erika Gray   
Democrat
Charlie St. Clair (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present, 2017 - 2020); Member, Laconia Planning Board; Executive Director, Laconia Motorcycle Week

Republican
Steven Bogert
Steven T. Bogert (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present)

Mike Bordes
Mike Bordes (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present)

Dawn M. Johnson
Dawn M. Johnson   
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - 2022); Bookkeeper; Bartender; Laconia Elks Leading Knight; Treasurer, LRFRW

Richard Littlefield
Richard Littlefield   
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - 2022)

no photo provided generic silhouette
Sheri Minor   
Republican

Belknap County District 6 (4 seats)

Democrat
Bob McLean
Bob McLean   
Democrat

"I am currently working in construction and I have business management experience. I am currently on the Gilford School Board where I serve on the facilities and budget committees"

no photo provided generic silhouette
Lena Nirk   
Democrat
Kurt Webber
Kurt Webber   
Democrat

Army officer (retired, 23 years); Airborne, Ranger, Special Forces (Green Beret); Professor, Lakes Region Community College and New Hampshire Technical Institute (2001 - 2017)

Republican
Ronnie Abbott
Ronnie Abbott   
Republican
Glen Aldrich
Glen Aldrich    
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2014 - 2022); Member, House Science, Technology and Energy Committee; Owner, Glen Aldrich Construction; retired

Harry H. Bean (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2018 - present); Owner, H & P Apartments (rentals)

no photo provided generic silhouette
Richard B. Beaudoin (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present, 2018 - 2020); business owner; electronic technician

no photo provided generic silhouette
Russell Dumais (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present, 2014 - 2016); Businessman

David Nagel
David Nagel (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present); Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Belknap County District 7 (3 seats)

Represents Alton, Barnstead

Democrat
Ruth Larson
Ruth Larson   
Democrat
Retired lawyer, specializing in civil litigation

Republican
Barbara Comtois (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2016 - present)

Paul A. Terry
Paul A. Terry (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); Presbyterian minister (39 years, retired)

Peter R. Varney (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2014 - present); Owner / Engineer, ATS Applied Technical Services; Fire Chief, New Durham; Code Enforcement / Building Inspector, New Durham; owner of 2 small businesses

no photo provided generic silhouette
Brianna Weller   
Republican

Belknap County District 8 (2 seats) (Floterial)

Democrat
Sheryl Anderson
Sheryl Anderson   
Democrat
Don House
Don House    
Democrat

Town of Belmont Budget Committee; Project and Program Manager

Republican
Lisa M. Freeman   
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2016 - 2018); Geriatric Occupational Therapist; Member, Manchester School District Board of School Committee

Douglas R. Trottier
Douglas R. Trottier (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); business owner; law enforcement

Carroll County District 1 (3 seats)

Represents Conway

Democrat
Thomas "Tom" Buco (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2004 - 2010, 2012 - present); Construction Worker; Realtor; Iron Worker

David Paige
David Paige (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2022 - present); publishing executive; Trustee, Northeast Woodland Chartered Public School; Trustee, Conway Public Library (2014 – 2020); President, United for Libraries (2020 – 2021)

Stephen L. Woodcock (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2018 - present); teacher and school principal (retired); veteran, U.S. Army

Republican
Karen Umberger
Karen C. Umberger   
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2008 - 2018, 2020 - 2022); Clerk, North Conway Water Precinct (2008 - present); Member, Town of Conway Budget Committee; Selectman, Town of Conway (2001 - 2007); Secretary, Vaughan Community Service Incorporated (2008 - present); Colonel, United States Air Force (1970 - 1998)

Carroll County District 2 (2 seats)

Democrat
Anita Burroughs (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2018 - present); Vice President of Operations and Marketing, Burroughs Healthcare Consulting Network

Chris McAleer
Chris McAleer (incumbent) 
Democrat

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2020 - present); Trustee of Trust Funds, Jackson; member, Jackson Planning Board; Financial Securities Representative (40 years)

Independent/Other
no photo provided generic silhouette
Nathaniel Gurien   
Independent/Other

Carroll County District 3 (2 seats)

Democrat
no photo provided generic silhouette
Kimberly K. Johnson   
Democrat
Sandra Ringelstein
Sandra Ringelstein   
Democrat

"18 years in local business office (accounting, payroll, tech), former Certified Childbirth Educator, Former elected School Board"

Republican
Karel A. Crawford (incumbent) 
Republican

Representative, NH House of Representatives (2012 - present); self-employed, business owner, driver education; Moultonborough School Board, Board Selectmen

no photo provided generic silhouette
Joseph Hamblen   
Republican

Carroll County District 4 (2 seats)

Democrat
Donna V. Ackerman
Donna V. Ackerman   
Democrat

Member, Wakefield Conservation Commission; Teacher, Rochester School District

Thank you to our sponsors and donors