Skip to main content

The New Hampshire House of Representatives represents one half of New Hampshire's Legislature, which is officially called the New Hampshire General Court. The House has 400 members across 204 voting districts. That means there is one state representative for roughly every 3,300 people in the Granite State. This makes the New Hampshire Legislature the second-largest governing body in the United States. Only Congress itself is bigger.

Representatives are elected by the voters of their district every two years. There are no term limits. They are paid a salary of $200 for the whole two-year term, plus a reimbursement for mileage for traveling to and from sessions and committee meetings in Concord. Those pay rates have been a subject of debate.

Below are links to more information about each of the 204 districts across all 10 NH counties, including details on currently elected officials who took office Dec. 2, 2020 after winning the Nov. 3, 2020 election.

Belknap County District 1

Represents Center Harbor and New Hampton.

Belknap County District 2 (4 seats)

Represents Gilford and Meredith.

Belknap County District 3 (4 seats)

Represents Laconia (Wards 1,2,3,4,5,6).

Belknap County District 4 (2 seats)

Represents Sanbornton and Tilton.

Belknap County District 5 (2 seats)

Represents Alton and Gilmanton.

Belknap County District 6 (2 seats)

Represents Belmont.

Belknap County District 7

Represents Barnstead.

Belknap County District 8

Represents Alton, Barnstead and Gilmanton.

Belknap County District 9

Represents Belmont and Laconia (Wards 1,2,3,4,5,6).

Carroll County District 1

Represents Bartlett, Hart's Location and Jackson.

Carroll County District 2 (3 seats)

Represents Chatham, Conway, Eaton and Hale's Location.

Carroll County District 3 (2 seats)

Represents Albany, Freedom, Madison and Tamworth.

Carroll County District 4 (2 seats)

Represents Moultonborough, Sandwich and Tuftonboro.

Carroll County District 5 (3 seats)

Represents Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee and Wakefield.

Carroll County District 6 (2 seats)

Represents Wolfeboro.

Carroll County District 7

Represents Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Madison and Tamworth.

Carroll County District 8

Represents Brookfield, Effingham, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tuftonboro and Wakefield.

Cheshire County District 1 (4 seats)

Represents Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Walpole and Westmoreland.

Cheshire County District 2

Represents Alstead, Marlow and Surry.

Cheshire County District 3

Represents Gilsum, Nelson, Stoddard and Sullivan.

Cheshire County District 4

Represents Keene (Ward 1).

Cheshire County District 5

Represents Keene (Ward 2).

Cheshire County District 6

Represents Keene (Ward 3).

Cheshire County District 7

Represents Keene (Ward 4).

Cheshire County District 8

Represents Keene (Ward 5).

Cheshire County District 9 (2 seats)

Represents Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey and Roxbury.

Cheshire County District 10

Represents Marlborough and Troy.

Cheshire County District 11 (2 seats)

Represents Fitzwilliam and Rindge.

Cheshire County District 12 (2 seats)

Represents Richmond and Swanzey.

Cheshire County District 13

Represents Winchester.

Cheshire County District 14

Represents Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Rindge and Roxbury.

Cheshire County District 15

Represents Marlborough, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy and Winchester.

Cheshire County District 16 (2 seats)

Represents Keene (Wards 1,2,3,4,5).

Coos County District 1 (2 seats)

Represents Atkinson-Gilmanton Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Erroll, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Grant, Stewartstown, Stratford and Wentworth's Location.

Coos County District 2

Represents Dummer, Milan, Northumberland and Stark.

Coos County District 3 (3 seats)

Represents Berlin.

Coos County District 4

Represents Dalton, Kilkenny and Lancaster.

Coos County District 5

Represents Carroll, Jefferson, Randolph and Whitefield.

Coos County District 6

Represents Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Chandler's Purchase, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Gorham, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Low & Burbank's Grant, Martin's Location, Pinkham's Grant, Sargent's Purchase, Shelburne, Success and Thompson & Meserve's Purchase.

Coos County District 7

Represents Carroll, Dalton, Dummer, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Milan, Northumberland, Randolph, Stark and Whitefield.

Grafton County District 1 (2 seats)

Represents Bethlehem and Littleton.

Grafton County District 2

Represents Franconia, Lisbon, Lyman, Monroe and Sugar Hill.

Grafton County District 3

Represents Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont and Warren.

Grafton County District 4

Represents Haverhill.

Grafton County District 5

Represents Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley and Woodstock.

Grafton County District 6

Represents Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney and Thornton.

Grafton County District 7

Represents Campton.

Grafton County District 8 (3 seats)

Represents Hebron, Holderness and Plymouth.

Grafton County District 9 (2 seats)

Represents Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol and Grafton.

Grafton County District 10

Represents Enfield.

Grafton County District 11

Represents Canaan, Dorchester and Wentworth.

Grafton County District 12 (4 seats)

Represents Hanover and Lyme.

Grafton County District 13 (4 seats)

Represents Lebanon (Wards 1,2,3)

Grafton County District 14

Represents Bethlehem, Franconia, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Monroe and Sugar Hill.

Grafton County District 15

Represents Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont and Warren.

Grafton County District 16

Represents Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton and Wentworth.

Grafton County District 17

Represents Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield and Grafton.

Hillsborough County District 1 (2 seats)

Represents Antrim, Hillsborough and Windsor.

Hillsborough County District 2 (3 seats)

Represents Deering and Weare.

Hillsborough County District 3

Represents Bennington, Greenfield and Hancock.

Hillsborough County District 4 (2 seats)

Represents Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough and Wilton.

Hillsborough County District 5 (2 seats)

Represents Mont Vernon and New Boston.

Hillsborough County District 6 (5 seats)

Represents Goffstown.

Hillsborough County District 7 (6 seats)

Represents Bedford.

Hillsborough County District 8 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 1).

Hillsborough County District 9 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 2).

Hillsborough County District 10 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 3).

Hillsborough County District 11 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 4).

Hillsborough County District 12 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 5).

Hillsborough County District 13 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 6).

Hillsborough County District 14 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 7).

Hillsborough County District 15 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 8).

Hillsborough County District 16 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 9).

Hillsborough County District 17 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 10).

Hillsborough County District 18 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 11).

Hillsborough County District 19 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Ward 12).

Hillsborough County District 20 (2 seats)

Represents Litchfield.

Hillsborough County District 21 (8 seats)

Represents Merrimack.

Hillsborough County District 22 (3 seats)

Represents Amherst.

Hillsborough County District 23 (4 seats)

Represents Milford.

Hillsborough County District 24 (2 seats)

Represents Peterborough.

Hillsborough County District 25 (2 seats)

Represents New Ipswich, Sharon and Temple.

Hillsborough County District 26 (2 seats)

Represents Brookline and Mason.

Hillsborough County District 27 (2 seats)

Represents Hollis.

Hillsborough County District 28 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 1).

Hillsborough County District 29 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 2).

Hillsborough County District 30 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 3).

Hillsborough County District 31 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 4).

Hillsborough County District 32 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 5).

Hillsborough County District 33 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 6).

Hillsborough County District 34 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 7).

Hillsborough County District 35 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 8).

Hillsborough County District 36 (3 seats)

Represents Nashua (Ward 9).

Hillsborough County District 37 (11 seats)

Represents Hudson and Pelham.

Hillsborough County District 38 (2 seats)

Represents Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton and Windsor.

Hillsborough County District 39

Represents Deering, Goffstown and Weare.

Hillsborough County District 40

Represents Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon and New Boston.

Hillsborough County District 41

Represents Amherst and Bedford.

Hillsborough County District 42 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Wards 1,2,3).

Hillsborough County District 43 (3 seats)

Represents Manchester (Wards 4,5,6,7).

Hillsborough County District 44 (2 seats)

Represents Litchfield and Manchester (Wards 8,9)

Hillsborough County District 45 (2 seats)

Represents Manchester (Wards 10,11,12).

Merrimack County District 1

Represents Andover, Danbury and Salisbury.

Merrimack County District 2 (2 seats)

Represents Franklin (Wards 1,2) and Hill.

Merrimack County District 3 (2 seats)

Represents Franklin (Ward 3) and Northfield.

Merrimack County District 4

Represents Sutton and Wilmot.

Merrimack County District 5 (2 seats)

Represents New London and Newbury.

Merrimack County District 6 (2 seats)

Represents Bradford and Henniker.

Merrimack County District 7

Represents Warner and Webster.

Merrimack County District 8

Represents Boscawen.

Merrimack County District 9 (2 seats)

Represents Canterbury and Loudon.

Merrimack County District 10 (3 seats)

Represents Concord (Ward 5) and Hopkinton.

Merrimack County District 11

Represents Concord (Ward 1).

Merrimack County District 12

Represents Concord (Ward 2).

Merrimack County District 13

Represents Concord (Ward 3).

Merrimack County District 14

Represents Concord (Ward 4).

Merrimack County District 15

Represents Concord (Ward 6).

Merrimack County District 16

Represents Concord (Ward 7).

Merrimack County District 17

Represents Concord (Ward 8).

Merrimack County District 18

Represents Concord (Ward 9).

Merrimack County District 19

Represents Concord (Ward 10).

Merrimack County District 20 (3 seats)

Represents Chichester and Pembroke.

Merrimack County District 21 (2 seats)

Represents Epsom and Pittsfield.

Merrimack County District 22

Represents Allenstown.

Merrimack County District 23 (3 seats)

Represents Bow and Dunbarton.

Merrimack County District 24 (4 seats)

Represents Hookset.

Merrimack County District 25

Represents Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner and Webster.

Merrimack County District 26

Represents Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin (Ward 3), Loudon and Northfield.

Merrimack County District 27 (2 seats)

Represents Concord (Wards 1,2,3,4,6,7).

Merrimack County District 28

Represents Concord (Wards 8,9,10).

Merrimack County District 29

Represents Allenstown, Epsom and Pittsfield.

Rockingham County District 1

Represents Northwood.

Rockingham County District 2 (3 seats)

Represents Candia, Deerfield and Nottingham.

Rockingham County District 3 (3 seats)

Represents Raymond.

Rockingham County District 4 (5 seats)

Represents Auburn, Chester and Sandown.

Rockingham County District 5 (7 seats)

Represents Londonderry.

Rockingham County District 6 (10 seats)

Represents Derry.

Rockingham County District 7 (4 seats)

Represents Windham.

Rockingham County District 8 (9 seats)

Represents Salem.

Rockingham County District 9 (2 seats)

Represents Epping.

Rockingham County District 10

Represents Fremont.

Rockingham County District 11

Represents Brentwood.

Rockingham County District 12

Represents Danville.

Rockingham County District 13 (4 seats)

Represents Hampstead and Kingston.

Rockingham County District 14 (4 seats)

Represents Atkinson and Plaistow.

Rockingham County District 15

Represents Newton.

Rockingham County District 16

Represents East Kingston, Kensington and South Hampton.

Rockingham County District 17 (3 seats)

Represents Newfields and Newmarket.

Rockingham County District 18 (4 seats)

Represents Exeter.

Rockingham County District 19 (2 seats)

Represents Stratham.

Rockingham County District 20 (3 seats)

Represents Hampton Falls and Seabrook.

Rockingham County District 21 (4 seats)

Represents Hampton.

Rockingham County District 22

Represents North Hampton.

Rockingham County District 23

Represents Greenland and Newington.

Rockingham County District 24 (2 seats)

Represents New Castle and Rye.

Rockingham County District 25

Represents Portsmouth (Ward 1).

Rockingham County District 26

Represents Portsmouth (Ward 2).

Rockingham County District 27

Represents Portsmouth (Ward 3).

Rockingham County District 28

Represents Portsmouth (Ward 4).

Rockingham County District 29

Represents Portsmouth (Ward 5).

Rockingham County District 30

Represents Portsmouth (Wards 1,2,4,5).

Rockingham County District 31

Represents Greenland, Newington, North Hampton and Portsmouth (Ward 3).

Rockingham County District 32

Represents Candia, Deerfield, Northwood and Nottingham.

Rockingham County District 33

Represents Brentwood, Danville and Fremont.

Rockingham County District 34

Represents Atkinson, Hampstead, Kingston and Plaistow.

Rockingham County District 35

Represents East Kingston, Kensington, Newton and South Hampton.

Rockingham County District 36

Represents Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket and Stratham.

Rockingham County District 37

Represents Hampton, Hampton Falls and Seabrook.

Strafford County District 1 (2 seats)

Represents Middleton and Milton.

Strafford County District 2 (2 seats)

Represents Farmington.

Strafford County District 3 (2 seats)

Represents New Durham and Strafford.

Strafford County District 4 (2 seats)

Represents Barrington.

Strafford County District 5

Represents Lee.

Strafford County District 6 (5 seats)

Represents Durham and Madbury.

Strafford County District 7

Represents Rochester (Ward 1).

Strafford County District 8

Represents Rochester (Ward 6).

Strafford County District 9

Represents Rochester (Ward 2).

Strafford County District 10

Represents Rochester (Ward 3).

Strafford County District 11

Represents Rochester (Ward 4).

Strafford County District 12

Represents Rochester (Ward 5).

Strafford County District 13

Represents Dover (Ward 1).

Strafford County District 14

Represents Dover (Ward 2).

Strafford County District 15

Represents Dover (Ward 3).

Strafford County District 16

Represents Dover (Ward 4).

Strafford County District 17 (3 seats)

Represents Dover (Wards 5,6) and Somersworth (Ward 2).

Strafford County District 18 (3 seats)

Represents Rollinsford and Somersworth (Wards 1,3,4,5).

Strafford County District 19

Represents Dover (Wards 1,2).

Strafford County District 20

Represents Dover (Wards 3,4).

Strafford County District 21

Represents Dover (Wards 5,6), Rollinsford and Somersworth (Wards 1,2,3,4,5).

Strafford County District 22

Represents Rochester (Wards 1,6).

Strafford County District 23

Represents Rochester (Wards 2,3).

Strafford County District 24

Represents Rochester (Wards 4,5).

Strafford County District 25

Represents Barrington and Lee.

Sullivan County District 1 (2 seats)

Represents Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield and Springfield.

Sullivan County District 2

Represents Croydon and Sunapee.

Sullivan County District 3

Represents Claremont (Ward 1).

Sullivan County District 4

Represents Claremont (Ward 2).

Sullivan County District 5

Represents Claremont (Ward 3).

Sullivan County District 6 (2 seats)

Represents Newport and Unity.

Sullivan County District 7

Represents Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington.

Sullivan County District 8

Represents Charlestown.

Sullivan County District 9

Represents Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee and Unity.

Sullivan County District 10

Represents Claremont (Ward 1,2,3).

Sullivan County District 11

Represents Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington.

Thank you to our sponsors and donors