Skip to main content

The New Hampshire Senate represents one half of the New Hampshire Legislature, officially named the New Hampshire General Court. There are 24 state Senate voting districts, each electing a single senator. This means there is one state senator for roughly every 55,000 New Hampshire residents.

New Hampshire state senators serve a two-year term. There are no term limits, so an official may hold their office for as many terms as they can get re-elected. They are paid a salary of $200 for the full two-year term, plus a reimbursement for mileage for travel to and from Concord, making it essentially a volunteer position.

Below are links to each of the 24 NH Senate districts, including details on currently elected officials who took office Dec. 2, 2020 after winning the Nov. 3, 2020 election.

District 1

Represents all of Coos County and portions of Grafton County, including the following cities and towns: Atkinson-Gilmanton Grant, Bath, Bean's Grant, Bean's Purchase, Benton, Berlin, Bethlehem, Cambridge, Carroll, Chandler's Purchase, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Crawford's Purchase, Cutt's Grant, Dalton, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Dummer, Easton, Erroll, Erving's Location, Franconia, Gorham, Green's Grant, Hadley's Purchase, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Landaff, Lincoln, Lisbon, Littleton, Livermore, Low & Burbank's Grant, Lyman, Martin's Location, Milan, Millsfield, Monroe, Northumberland, Odell, Pinkham's Grant, Pittsburg, Randolph, Sargent's Purchase, Second College Grant, Shelburne, Stark, Stewartstown, Stratford, Success, Sugar Hill, Thompson & Meserve's Purchase, Thornton, Wentworth's Location, Whitefield and Woodstock.

District 2

Represents portions of Belknap, Grafton and Merrimack counties, including the following cities and towns: Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Campton, Center Harbor, Danbury, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Grafton, Groton, Haverhill, Hebron, Hill, Holderness, Meredith, New Hampton, Orange, Orford, Piermont, Plymouth, Rumney, Sanbornton, Tilton, Warren, Wentworth and Wilmot.

District 3

Represents all of Carroll County and portions of Grafton and Strafford Counties, including the following cities and towns: Albany, Bartlett, Brookfield, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Effingham, Freedom, Hale's Location, Hart's Location, Jackson, Madison, Middleton, Milton, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tamworth, Tuftonboro, Wakefield, Waterville Valley, and Wolfeboro.

District 4

Represents portions of Strafford County, including the following cities and towns: Barrington, Dover, Rollinsford, and Somersworth.

District 5

Represents portions of Grafton and Sullivan Counties, including the following cities and towns: Canaan, Charlestown, Claremont, Cornish, Enfield, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, and Plainfield.

District 6

Represents portions of Belknap and Strafford Counties, including the following cities and towns: Alton, Barnstead, Farmington, Gilmanton, New Durham, and Rochester.

District 7

Represents portions of Belknap and Merrimack Counties, including the following cities and towns: Andover, Belmont, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Gilford, Laconia, Northfield, Salisbury, and Webster.

District 8

Represents portions of Cheshire, Hillsborough, Merrimack and Sullivan Counties, including the following cities and towns: Acworth, Antrim, Bennigton, Bradford, Croydon, Deering, Francestown, Goshen, Grantham, Hillsborough, Langdon, Lempster, Marlow, Newbury, Newport, New London, Springfield, Stoddard, Sunapee, Sutton, Unity, Washington, Weare and Windsor.

District 9

Represents portions of Cheshire and Hillsborough Counties, including the following cities and towns: Bedford, Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Greenfield, Hancock, Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Richmond, Sharon, Temple and Troy.

District 10

Represents portions of Cheshire County, including the following cities and towns: Alstead, Chesterfield, Gilsum, Harrisville, Hinsdale, Keene, Marlborough, Nelson, Roxbury, Sullivan, Surry, Swanzey, Walpole, Westmoreland, and Winchester.

District 11

Represents portions of Hillsborough County, including the following cities and towns: Amherst, Merrimack, Milford, and Wilton.

District 12

Represents portions of Cheshire and Hillsborough Counties, including the following cities and towns: Brookline, Greenville, Hollis, Mason, Nashua (Wards 1,2,5), New Ipswich, and Rindge.

District 13

Represents Nashua (Wards 3,4,6,7,8,9) in Hillsborough County.

District 14

Represents portions of Hillsborough and Rockingham Counties, including the following cities and towns: Auburn, Hudson and Londonderry.

District 15

Represents portions of Merrimack County, including the following cities and towns: Concord, Henniker, Hopkinton and Warner.

District 16

Represents portions of Hillsborough, Merrimack and Rockingham Counties, including the following cities and towns: Bow, Candia, Dunbarton, Hooksett and Manchester (Wards 1,2,12).

District 17

Represents portions of Merrimack, Rockingham and Strafford Counties, including the following cities and towns: Allenstown, Chichester, Deerfield, Epsom, Loudon, Northwood, Nottingham, Pembroke, Pittsfield, Raymond and Strafford.

District 18

Represents portions of Hillsborough County, including the following cities and towns: Litchfield and Manchester (Wards 5,6,7,8,9).

District 19

Represents portions of Rockingham County, including the following cities and towns: Derry, Hampstead and Windham.

District 20

Represents portions of Hillsborough County, including the following cities and towns: Goffstown and Manchester (Wards 3,4,10,11).

District 21

Represents portions of Rockingham and Strafford Counties, including the following cities and towns: Durham, Lee, Madbury, Newfields, Newington, Newmarket, and Portsmouth.

District 22

Represents portions of Hillsborough and Rockingham Counties, including the following cities and towns: Atkinson, Pelham, Plaistow and Salem.

District 23

Represents portions of Rockingham County, including the following cities and towns: Brentwood, Chester, Danville, East Kingston, Epping, Exeter, Fremont, Kingston and Sandown.

District 24

Represents portions of Rockingham County, including the following cities and towns: Greenland, Hampton, Hampton Falls, Kensington, New Castle, Newton, North Hampton, Rye, Seabrook, South Hampton and Stratham.

Thank you to our sponsors and donors